CENTRE FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF MINORITIES

Osmania University

(Sponsored by Minorities Welfare Department, Governmtne of Telangana)

Nizam College Campus, Gunfoundry, Hyderabad - 500 001.

ANNUAL REPORT - 2019-20

PROJECT - I

Improving the Classroom Performance of School Children belonging to Minorities

Beneficiaries in the Year 2019-20

  Class X
Coaching 2050

Performance of Students in SSC 2019  

  Govt. CEDM
Telangana 85% 91%

Schools with highest pass percentage

1 GOVT GIRLS H S FALAKNUMA, HYDERABAD 100%
2 GOVT GIRLS H S MUSTAIDPURA,HYDERABAD 100%
3 Z P H S,PAHADI SHARIFF ( U M)     100%
4 Z P HIGH SCHOOL (GIRLS) KORATLA   100%
5 Z P HIGH SCHOOL (UM), KAGAZIPURA, KORUTLA 100%
6 GOVT NEW HIGH SCHOOL SADASIVPET   100%
7 Z P GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL, SANGAREDDY   100%
8 Z P GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL, SURYAPET   100%

 

PROJECT - II

Improving the Participation and Performance of Minorities in Competitive Examinations

(A)  Admission Seeking Courses

Participation and Performance in Admission Seeking courses for the Year 2019-20

S. No.  Programme Centre Strength Qualified Pass % Highest Ranks
1 Civil Services Exam 2019
(Jul-18 to Apr-19)
1 Hyderabad 97 3 candidates qualified for Mains
1 candidate qualified for Interview
2 NEET / EAMCET (AM)
- 2019

(01-04-19 to 30-04-19)
1 Hyderabad 338 314 93% 9428 (AM)
158101 (NEET)
2 Zaheerabad 56 31 55%  
3 Nizambad 107 77 72%  
4 Mahaboobnagar 77 58 75%  
  Total: 578 480 83%  
3 EAMCET (E) - 2019
(04-04-19 to 30-04-19)
1 Hyderabad 302 151 50% 9398,
2 Zaheerabad 22 10 45%  
3 Nizambad 55 32 58%  
4 Mahaboobnagar 25 13 52%  
  Total: 404 206 51%  
4 POLYCET - 2019
(04-04-19 TO 14-04-19)
1 Hyderabad 128 106 83% 3912, 5089, 6497,
6 ICET - 2019
(15-04-19 to 05-05-19)
1 Hyderabad 104 101 97% 738, 750,
5 ECET (FDH) - 2019
(15-04-19 to 04-05-19)
1 Hyderabad 80 66 83% 642, 1025,
7 EdCET - 2019
(17-04-19 to 05-05-19)
1 Hyderabad 138 127 92% 294, 311, (B.S)
8 DEECET - 2019
(20-04-19 to 05-05-19)
1 Hyderabad 156 76 49% 54, 89,
2 Mahaboobnagar 74 50 68% 40,  45, 51, ...
3 Zaheerabad 144 82 57% 12, 16, 65,
4 Nizambad 87 51 59% 17, 22, 29, 44,
5 Bodhan 106 74 70% 5, 18, 25, 26,
6 Karimnagar 55 34 62% 91, 110,
7 Adilabad 80 42 53% 11, 35, 39, 75,
8 Bhainsa 65 45 69% 6, 20, 21, 43,
9 Sangareddy 29 12 41% 23, 32,
  Total: 796 466 59%  
9 Communication Skills in English
(15-10-19 to 13-12-19)
1 Hyderabad 53 Distributed certificates among the participants
  Grand Total     2378 1552 78%  

 

 

Highest Ranks:

EAMCET & NEET - 2019

   

S. No. Category Name Hall Ticket Rank Place of Coaching
1. NEET Md Osman Taher Ghouri 420116551 158101 Hyderabad

2.

AM Syeda Amena Jaffer 1913A01142 9428 Hyderabad
3. E Mohd Abdul Rahman 1922E03096 9398 Hyderabad

 

POLYCET-2019

S. No. Name Hall Ticket State Rank Place of Coaching
1. Syed Mubeen Ali 4126172 3912 Hyderabad
2. Mohammed Faseehuddin 5976068 5089 Hyderabad
3. Uzra Fathima 6526080 6497 Hyderabad

 

ICET-2019

S. No. Name Hall Ticket State Rank Place of Coaching
1. Sadiqa Fathima 1932101888 738 Hyderbad
2. Mohammed Rafiuddin ansari 1932101316 750 Hyderabad

 

EdCET - 2019

Subject

S. No.

Name

Hall Ticket

State Rank

Place of Coaching

Mathematics

1 Bushra Begum 1194502070 3130 Hyderabad

Biological Science

5 Uzma Rahil 3194306082 294 Hyderabad
6 Asna Hareem 3194501027 311 Hyderabad
7 Ayesha Begum 3194204105 925 Hyderabad

Social Studies

16 Farheen Sultana 4194501289 635 Hyderabad
17 Habeeb Fatima 4194501703 718 Hyderabad
18 Havva Ali 4194501642 728 Hyderabad
19 Rafiya Begum 4194102190 835 Hyderabad

 

DEECET - 2019

S. No.

Candidate's Name

Hall Ticket No

Rank

Centre

          1.

Maher Nigar

19020301457

56

Bhainsa

          2.

Shayesta Anjum

19020301259

57

Bhainsa

          3.

Fathima Samiya

19020501655

62

Bodhan

          4.

Nazneen Begum

19020300761

65

Zaheerabad

          5.

Arfeen Saba

19020300901

66

Bodhan

          6.

Afifa Anjum

19020300928

70

Bhainsa

          7.

Shaik Rehan

19020501672

72

Bodhan

          8.

Shafiya Tarannum

19020601747

75

Adilabad

          9.

Neha Begum

19020300890

76

Bodhan

        10.

Samreen Begum

19020401590

81

Bodhan

        11.

Afsha Firdous

19020501664

82

Bhainsa

        12.

Neha Tabassum

19020300766

85

Bodhan

        13.

Asma Begum

19020301092

89

Hyderabad

        14.

Saleena Shagufta

19020701980

91

Karimnagar

        15.

Nazia Firdouse

19020501632

94

Nizamabad

        16.

Sumera Kouser

19020501708

95

Bhainsa

        17.

Bushra Begum

19020300829

97

Bodhan

        18.

Naseem Begum

19020300697

99

Bodhan

(B)  Admission Seeking Courses

Participation and Performance for the Year 2018-19

S. No. Programme   Centre Strength
1 Civil Services - 2018
(Prelims-cum-Mains)
(Jul-17 to Apr-18)
1 Hyderabad 95
2 Civil Services - 2019
(Prelims-cum-Mains)
(Jul-18 to Apr-19)
1 Hyderabad 97
  Grand Total     192

 

 

Prof. S. A. Shukoor

Director

HOME